West Greenwich, Rhode Island Town Council Unanimously Passes Resolution in Opposition to Rhode Island 2025 Gun Control Legislation
[…] Amendment, is incorporated by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and is
applicable to the states; and
WHEREAS, the United States Supreme Court in United States v. Miller, 307 U.S. 174 (1939), opined that
firearms that are part of ordinary military equipment, or with use that could contribute to the
common defense are protected by the Second Amendment; and
WHEREAS, Article I, Section 22 of the Rhode Island Constitution adopted in 1842, provides that “The
right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed.”; and
WHEREAS, Article I, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution provides that “The right of the people to
be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and
seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation and describing as nearly as many as may
be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.”; and
WHEREAS, as a matter of general principle, and in recognition of over 230 years of lawmaking under the
guidance of the Constitution for the United States of America having properly established
numerous laws regarding criminal use of firearms that are wholly adequate when judiciously